"Breeding one sow at a time"

2018 Winners

   BACK TO WINNER LISTING
Champion Landrace Barrow
2018 Naile
Shown by Dalton Workman
Bred by Brattain 
Sired by TKO 

Reserve Landrace Barrow
2018 NAILE
Shown by Riley Phillips
Bred by Brattain Farms
Sired by TKO

Reserve Champion Landrace Barrow
2018 American Royal
Shown by Dakota Workman
Bred by Brattain
Sired by TKO 

Reserve Champion Chester Barrow
2018 American Royal
Shown by Jaye Mitzner
Bred by Ron Sheldon
Placed by Blake Danner
Sired by Heavy Duty

5th Overall Hampshire Gilt
2018 American Royal
Shown by Jaye Mitzner
Bred by Walker
Sired by Opportunity Knocks 

Reserve Champion AOB  Barrow 
2018 American Royal
Shown by Lowes Family
Bred by DKJ Genetics
Sired by Jetliner

Reserve Grand Overall Gilt
2018 American Royal
Champion Hampshire
Shown by Sidney Altman
Bred by Walker
Sired by Opportunity Knocks

Class 1 Yorkshire Gilt Winner
Tegan Walker, Ind.
Breeder: Albert Ahrens, Ohio
ONAN7 FOOT WORKS 1-6 x JGR4 POWER UP 89-9

Class 6 Duroc Gilt Winner
Tegan Walker, Ind.
Breeder: Tegan Walker, Ind.
ABD6 CRYIN SHAME 2-4 x CAIN3 KING 11 8-1

Class 1 Landrace Barrow Winner
2018 Eastern Regional 
Riley Phillips, Ohio
Breeder: Kent Brattain & Family, Ind.
CLAU7 TKO 15-2 x GFSP6 GOOD POINT 1-7

Reserve Champion Duroc Barrow
2018 Eastern Regional
Shown by Hines Family
Bred by Kent Brattain and Family 
Sired by Taking Lessons

Supreme Champion Gilt and Sweepstakes Winner 
2018 KY State Fair 
Sired by Bullet Hole 
Shown by Jenna Thompson 
Bred by Matthew Jeffiers

Taking Lessons x Different Deal 
Class Winning Duroc Gilt - 2018 Illinois State Fair Junior Show 
Reserve Duroc Gilt - 2018 McLean County,IL
Shown by Austin Kruger 

Champion Hampshire Gilt
Shown by: Hunter Curland
Sired by: Reputable
Bred by: Prater Show Pigs

Reserve Champion Hampshire Barrow
Shown by: Lusk Show Team
Sired by: Reputable
Bred by: Prater Show Pigs

Dekalb County Fair 2018
Reserve Grand Champion Barrow
Raised by: Hille Showpigs
Shown by: Kelham Family
Sired by: Pop Style (Purple Power)

No Rules x He’s The One 
Champion Overall Duroc Barrow - 2018 ICPA Points Circuit 
Grand Overall - One time
Reserve Grand Overall - Three times
Third Overall - Two Times
Shown by Lane Rinderer 
Bred by Beyers Farms,IL

Reserve Duroc Gilt
2018 OH Circuit
Shown by Samantha Durst
Bred by Beyers Farms,IL
Sired by Watch and Learn X Lifetime

4th Overall Div 1 Duroc Gilt
Indiana State Fair Jr Show
5th Overall Gilt
Noble Co,IN
Shown and Bred by Dakota Riecke
Sired by Cryin Shame X Steel Pipe 

Reserve Champion 4-H Poland Gilt
Iowa State Fair
Shown by Melaine Lane
Bred by Dan Lane
Sired by MALL COP

5th overall Division 2 Duroc barrow Indiana State Fair 
Shown By: Tate George 
Bred By: Brattain Farms
Sired By: No Rules

Indiana State Fair Cross Show & Sale
Class 8 Gilt Winner
Shown by Jordan Schippert
Bred by Ryan Gerot
Sired by Big Kill

Reserve Champion Poland Barrow 
Shown By: Sydney Altman 
Raised By: Lopp Showpigs 
Placed By: Danner Livestock 
Sired By: Mall Cop

Multiple Time Champion Yorkshire 
Shown By: Brandi Bohlke 
Bred By: Danner Livestock 
Placed By: Jesse Hoblyn 
Sired By: Cat Call

Champion Division 1 CROSS Gilt ISF 2018
Shown By: The Stormi Swaim 
Bred By: Gerot Genetics 
Placed By: Danner Livestock 
Sired By: Spray Tan 

5th Overall Division 1 Spot Gilt
Indiana State Fair Jr Show
Shown By: Zander Brazel 
Bred By: Danner Livestock 
Sired By: Head strong

5th Overall Hampshire Gilt
Indiana State Fair Jr Show
Shown by Sydney Altman
Bred by Walker Showpigs
Sired by Opportunity Knocks

BIG WIN at the Indiana State Fair today!
3rd Overall Duroc Gilt at the Indiana State Fair. 
Reserve division 2
Shown by Sierra Kammerer 
Placed by Samuel Diehm 
Raised by Platner Show Pigs 
Sired by Culture Shock at Purple Power Boar Stud 
Congratulations to everyone involved!!

4th Overall Breeding Gilt
Jackson Co,In
Shown by Wischmeier Family 
Sired by Watch and Learn   

Reserve Breeding Gilt
Story Co,IA 
Shown by Kaitlyn Kingsbury
Bred by Eggers and Sampson
Sired by Total Conviction 

Reserve Grand Overall Barrow
2018 Noble Co,In
Shown and Bred by Dakota Reicke
Sired by Cryin Shame X Steel Pipe   

Reserve Grand Champion Barrow 2018
Isabella Co,MI
Shown by Zach Travis
Bred by Ryan Gerot
Sired by Spray Tan  

Reserve Champion
LaGrange Co, IN
Shown by Austin Hostetler
Bred by Country Club Genetics
Bred by Canseco  

3rd Overall Barrow
Bartholomew County Fair ,IN
Shown by: O’Connor family
Bred by Wehmeier Showpigs

Sire: No Rules 

Reserve Champion Chester Gilt
2018 Ohio State Fair Jr Show 
Shown By: Foor Family 
Placed By: Travis Platt 
Bred By: Danner Livestock 
Sired By: Pound Sign

Champion Duroc and 3rd overall
Fayette County Open Show 
Shown By: Jester Family 
Bred By: Danner Livestock 
Sired By: Cryin Shame

Reserve Grand Champion Barrow and Champion Spot 
Shown By: Aiden Kaye 
Placed By: Eliot Freeland 
Bred By: Danner Livestock
Sired By: Inner City

Grand Overall and Champion Yorkshire
Plymouth County, Iowa
GOOD LUCK BOHLKES AT SHOWDOWN 
Placed by: Jesse Hoblyn
Bred by: Danner Livestock
Sired by: Cat Call 

Reserve Champion Chester Barrow
2018 California State Fair 
Placed By: Ernest Donahoe 
Shown By: Ernie Giovannoni 
Bred By: Danner Livestock 
Sired By: Salary Cap

Champion Duroc Market HogMarshal County Indiana 
5th overall Market Hog
Marshal County Indiana
Shown by David Hite 
Raised By: Danner Livestock

Sired by Final Thoughts

Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Gilt
Newton County Open Show 
Shown By: Swaim Family
Raised By: Gerot Genetics 
Placed By: Danner Livestock Sired by Spray Tan

5th Overall Barrow 2018
Benton Co, In
Shown by Elliott Freeland
Bred by Danner Livestock
Sired by Cryin Shame 

Reserve Champion Breeding Gilt
Kentucky JR Livestock Expo -WKU
Sired by Bullet Hole
Bred by Matthew Jeffiers
Shown By Jenna Thompson

Grand Champion Breeding Gilt
Kentucky JR Livestock Expo -WKU
Sired by Bullet Hole
Bred by Matthew Jeffiers
Shown by Courtney Jeffiers

Reserve Grand Overall Gilt
2018 White Co,In
Shown by Sydney Altman
Bred by Walker Showpigs
Sired by Opportunity Knocks

5th Overall Barrow
2018 White Co,In
Shown by Sydney Altman
Bred by Lopp
Sired by Mall Cop 

5th Overall Gilt
2018 Knox Co,In
Champion Chester Gilt
Bred by Brady Colgrove
Bred By JAM Genetics
Sired by Heavy Duty 

Reserve Grand Barrow
Van Buren,MI 
Shown by Becraft Family
Bred by Boganwright Showpigs, In
Sired by Spray Tan  

3rd Overall
Mills Jackpot,MD
Champion Duroc 
Shown by Ella Jacobs
Bred by Boganwright Showpigs
Sired by Total Conviction  

4th Overall Gilt
Wells County Fair,IN
Sired  by Inner city
Shown by Sophie Elmore
Raised by C&H showstock
Placed by JRJ showstock  

4th Overall Gilt
Carroll county ,IN
Sired by Heavy Duty
Shown by Kristen Buck
Bred by C&H showstock  

Grand Champion Overall Barrow
2018 Knox Co, In
Shown by Brooks Cardinal
Bred by Danner Livestock
Sired by Project X 

Reserve Grand Gilt
2018 Wells Co, In
Shown by Baylee Sliger
Bred by Shane Sutherlin
Sired by Cryin Shame

7th Overall
2018 MLE
Champion Duroc Barrow
Shown by Emily Mead
Bred by Danner Livestock
Sired by Cryin Shame 

Grand Champion Overall Gilt
2018 Noble Co,In
Shown by Sierra Kammerer
Bred by Platner Showpigs,IA
Placed by Samuel Diehm
Sired by Culture Shock 

5th Overall Barrow
2018 Warren Co,IN
Reserve Duroc Barrow
Shown by Blaine Slayton
Bred by Danner Livestock
Sired by NO RULES

3rd Overall Barrow
2018 Warren Co ,In 
Champion Duroc Barrow 
Shown by Zenor Family
Bred by Slayton
Sired by Final Thoughts 

Reserve Grand Overall Barrow
2018 LaPorte Co,In
Grand Overall Barrow 2018
Field of Dreams Futurity Show
Shown by Jaye Mitzner 
Bred by Blake Danner
Bred by Ryan Gerot
Sired by NIGHT MOVES

Champion Duroc Gilt
2018 STC
Shown by Brody Jones
Bred By Michels,IN
Sired by NO RULES

Grand Champion Overall Gilt
2018 Clinton Co,IN
Shown by Tatum Neal
Bred By Danner Livestock
Sired by TAKING LESSONS

Class 6 Winner Duroc Gilts
2018 Summer Spectacular
Bred by Kyla Williams
Bred by Maddox Dare
Sired by Truth or Dare

5th Overall Division 1 Duroc Gilts
2018 Summer Spectacular
Shown by Cassye Mayo
Bred by Tegan Walker
Sired by Total Conviction

Class 2 Winner Duroc Barrows
2018 Summer Spectacular
Shown by Josie Burbrink
Bred by Blake and Macy Wehmeier
Sired by NO RULES 

4th Overall Division 2 Duroc Barrows
2018 Summer Spectacular
Class 8 Winner
Shown by Lane Linderer
Bred by Beyers Farms,Il
Sired by NO RULES 

5th Overall Duroc Barrow
2018 Summer Spectacular
3rd Overall Division 2 /Class 6 Winner
Shown by Logan Rinderer
Bred by Beyers Farms,Il
Sired by TAKING LESSONS 

4th Overall Div 1 Duroc Gilts
2018 Summer Spectacular
Shown by Cooper Bertolino
Bred by Danner Livestock
Sired by TAKING LESSONS

3rd Overall Division 4
2018 Summer Spectacular
Class 15 Winner
Shown by Kayla Drawdy,FL
Bred by Danner Livestock
Sired by NO RULES

Reserve Grand Champion Boar
2018 STC
Shown by Brad Barnett and Family
Sired by Taking Lessons

5th Overall Division 2
Duroc Barrows 2018
Shown and Bred by Blake Danner
Sired by Cryin Shame

5th Overall Barrow
2018 Team Purebred
Champion Poland Barrow
Shown by Jess Hawk
Bred by Stayton Farms
Sired by Mall Cop

3rd Overall Poland Barrow
2018 Team Purebred
Shown by Maddie Jo Goodson
Bred by Stayton Farms,Il
Sired by Mall Cop

5th Overall Hereford Gilt
2018 Team Purebred
Bred by Allison Brunk,OH
Bred by Clint High Farms
Sired by 30 Rack

4th Overall Spot Barrow
2018 Team Purebred
Shown by Hunter Shike
Bred by Brian Down
Sired by Inner City 

3rd Overall Chester Barrow
2018 Team Purebred
Shown by Emily Mead
Bred by Danner Livestock
Sired by Punchline

3rd Overall Chester Gilt
Shown by Macy Jacobson
Bred by Danner Livestock
Sired by Pound Sign

Grand Champion Overall Barrow
2018 Rush Co,In
Shown by Crosby Jackman
Bred by Beyers Farms,IL
Sired by No Rules 

5th Overall Barrow
2018 WPX Jr Show
Champion Duroc Barrow
Shown by Kaden Entwistle
Bred by Lance Ryan
Sired by NO RULES 

3rd Overall Division 1 Duroc Barrows
2018 WPX
Shown by Cydney Bertolino
Bred by Danner Livestock
Sired by Taking Lessons 

3rd Overall Div 2 Duroc Gilts
WPX JR Gilts
Class 11 Winner
Shown By Ashtin Guyer
Bred by Beyers Farms,Il
Sired by NO RULES 

5th Overall Poland Barrow
2018 WPX 
Shown by Hunter Langholff
Bred By Curt Watson,Il
Sired by MALL COP 

Reserve Poland Barrow
2018 WPX Jr show
Shown by Jess Hawk
Bred by Staytons,IL
Sired by MALL COP 

Champion Poland Barrow
2018 WPX Jr Show
Shown by Crosby Jackman
Bred by Andy Rash,IL
Sired by MALL COP

Class 8 Duroc GiltsClass Winner
2018 SWTC
Shown by Don R Smith - Brent Healea
Sired by Watch and Learn

Class 6 Duroc Gilts - Class Winner
2018 SWTC
Shown by Matti Mann
Sired by Final Thoughts

Western Bonanza 2018
3rd Overall Market Barrow Day 1
Class Winner Day 2
Clean Cut X Sills Sow
Hannah Seymore
Thanks to Jace for the assist with this one Bred by Thayer Showpigs

7th Overall Duroc Gilt
2018 OYE
Shown By Kallie Coakley
Bred by Beyers Farms,IL
Sired by Watch and Learn

Class Winning Barrow
2018 FWSS
Shown by Carson Wood
Bred by Beyers Farms,IL
Sired by Watch and Learn

Reserve Champion Duroc Barrow
2017 San Angelo
Shown by Cassidy Craddock
Bred by Bob Schitker
Sired by Culture Shock

San Angelo Stars Gilt Show 2018
Champion Spot - Champion Purebred 
Reserve Supreme Champion
Class Winning Gilt
San Antonio Jr Show 2018
Shown by Braely Heiser
Bred by COrnerstone Ventures - Chance Waldrip
Sired by Headstrong

Reserve Grand Overall
2018 Southwest Regional Team Purebred
Champion Spot Gilt
Shown by Kenzy Corbett 
Bred by Randy Derr
Sired by On The Run

Reserve Champion Duroc Gilt
2018 WTC
Shown by Colton and Landyn Cooper,IN
Sired by Watch and Learn

Grand Champion Market Hog
Polk Co,FL
Shown by Amanda Lawson 
Bred by Clauson Showpigs,IN
Sired by Bad Medicine

Reserve Champion Duroc Market Hog
2018 NWSS
Shown by Drew Jacobson
Bred by Eggers and Sampson
Sired by Final Thoughts

Breeding Certificates

start your order now!

click here
© Purple Power Boar Stud, LLC. All RIghts Reserved.
visit thepigpage.com     |     pig website design by EDJE